Thursday, March 30, 2017
Repertoire Requirements Image

2019 11th USA International Harp Competition 

Required Repertoire Announcement 

IHC20160618 115 copy

10th USA International Harp Competition Winners Announced!

Congratulations to Katherine Siochi, USA, Gold Medal winner of the 10th USA International Harp Competition!

Read more about Katherine and all 10th USAIHC winners here:  10th USAIHC Winners

Jeremiah Siochi

5th Solo Harp Composition Contest Winner Announced!

The winning composition is Sublimation by Jeremiah Siochi of Arlington, Virginia (USA).

With 114 score submitted by composers from 34 different countries, this was the largest Contest to date.

For more information, click here.

Listen to Sublimation here.

IHC Groupshot sm-1

The Mission of the USA International Harp Competition is:

to elevate exceptional harpists to extraordinary heights through performance, new music, and education.

Read more about USA IHC

frontpage_tab_harpdreams

Harp Dreams wins 3 regional Emmys as well as the prestigious CINE Golden Eagle Award 

Harp Dreams, the WTIU-produced documentary of the 2007 competition, showcases the best young harpists in the world as they prepare for a high-stakes ten-day event held every three years at the Jacobs School of Music on the Bloomington campus of Indiana University.  The documentary is a celebration of contestants from around the world and, ultimately, the competition itself.

More Details

 

 

2013 Schedule of Events

9th USA International Harp Competition Schedule of Events

There are many exciting performances and events to attend.  Make the most of your days at the competition!
All competition events will take place at Indiana University Jacobs School of Music
1201 E. Third Street, Bloomington Indiana

*Competition Events are Free and Open to the Public*

Wednesday, July 10

4 PM - Opening Ceremony - Auer Hall

Thursday, July 11

9 AM - 1:30 PM - Stage I - Recital Hall

3 PM - 6:30 PM - Stage I - Recital Hall

Friday, July 12

9 AM - 1:30 PM - Stage I - Recital Hall

3 PM - 6:30 PM - Stage I - Recital Hall

Saturday, July 13

9 AM - 1:30 PM - Stage I - Recital Hall

2 PM - 3:00 PM - Stage I - Recital Hall

8 PM - Laureate Recital Featuring 2010 Gold Medal Winner: Agnès Clément - Auer Hall

Sunday, July 14

11 AM - 1:30 PM - Stage II - Recital Hall

3 PM - 6:30 PM - Stage II - Recital Hall

Monday, July 15

9 AM - 1:30 PM - Stage II - Recital Hall

3 PM - 6:30 PM - Stage II - Recital Hall

Tuesday, July 16

10 AM - 11:30 AM - Composer's Forum Featuring 2012 Solo Harp Composition Contest Winner  Benjamin Attahir - Recital Hall

3 PM - 6:30 PM - Stage III - Auer Hall

Wednesday, July 17

10 AM - 1:30 PM - Stage III - Auer Hall

7 PM - Stars of Tomorrow Featuring Talented Young Harpists from Around the Country - Recital Hall

Thursday, July 18

11 AM - Performance Preparation and Presence Seminar - Ford Hall

8 PM -  Park Stickney in Concert - Auer Hall 

Saturday, July 20

7 PM Final Stage - Musical Arts Center (MAC)

Donate Online Today

Giving to the USAIHC through the Indiana University Jacobs School of Music is easy and secure. Just click the button below. We are grateful for and appreciate your support!

Give Now

You can also mail your contribution of any amount to:
USA International Harp Competition
P.O. Box 5008
Bloomington, Indiana 47407 USA

Who's Online

We have 108 guests and one member online

Jacobs School of Music logo